Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Lola Loving...

Look who's giving Metro Chic some love!!!

LOL Just some random pic of Lola hugging my beloved Metro Chic :)

I will be doing a post on some of Sephora by OPI nail polishes, that I was finally able to try after like a year of wanting to. We only recently got our first Sephora around here, so that was like a big deal :)


Go Couture Yourself!

Don't you just love Juicy Couture?

I know I do!

A couple of months I did a post on their perfumes and told you guys how I really really wanted to get my hands on their new fragance Couture Couture, well the wait is over! It is finally here!

I got the gift set that includes the 1.7 FL oz Eau de parfum spray, 4.2 FL oz Body lotion and shower gel.

You have to admit Juicy Couture is pretty darn fabulous when it comes to their perfume bottles, they're the cutest! As you can see it has a this amazing crest with the letters JC on it, a golden Love G&P charm with a little crowned J, and a pink zipper around the bottle haha. :)

Since I really can't describe how awesome this smells, here is what JC says it smell like:

"This scent opens with a top of succulent pink grape accord frolicking in a field of natural orange flower and mandarin. A heart of blushed plum and honeysuckle flirts with bold star jasmine. At back, creamy sandalwood lazes with moist amber in a haze of rich vanilla."

Couture couture works really well for me because it's sweet but not overly sweet and I must admit I'm really impressed at how long lasting it actually is. I don't know why but I always get the most compliments when I'm wearing a JC perfume. So if you're a JC fan I recommend you don't miss this one :)

What's your favorite Juicy perfume?


Monday, January 4, 2010

A little Tiffany's pour moi

This Christmas I received my very first Tiffany's little blue boxes! Yay!

You won't believe how excited I was when I got them.
Of course is not all about the iconic little boxes with the beautiful tied bow. Is actually more about the memory of Audrey Hepburn in Breakfast at Tiffany's,the beautiful ads and commercials, the fact that Carrie Bradshaw made one of their neklaces an icon, Marilyn Monroe singing about it... well you get my point.

I couldn't get over at how cute they were so I took pics haha :)

The bows weren't white as I always envisioned them to be, but they were red specially made for this holiday season. So I must get another piece, just for the white bow, right?

Here's what I got! I LOVE LOVE LOVE the Return To Tiffany heart tag (in small if you were wondering) and my little baby Heart shaped Key (1 inch long)! Isn't it adorable? I also got a 16 inch sterling silver chain which I wear whit the RTT heart tag. As for the key, I wear it on a 32 inch silver chain. Its a cute looking combo :)

I've always loved Tiffany & Co. and now I am pleased to announce that I'm obsessed. So I'm hoping I get a bracelet for my birthday later this month.

Btw if you have any suggestions to keep them shiny and clean, please let me know :)


Monday, December 21, 2009

Dorothy Who?

Yes, I am back from my hiatus!!!

I hope you guys are having a lovely holiday season!

So being MIA didn't keep me from getting some new nail polishes haha. I must admit I think I have a problem, an obsession maybe...nah not really I just like to change my polish constantly lol

As you may know China Glaze just recently re-relased their "Wizard of Ooh Ahz Returns" collection. This collection was previously released in 2001 and now is back by popular demand :)

It consists of 6 polishes: Ruby Pumps (classic!), Dorothy Who?, Good witch, C-c-courage, The ten man, and Cowardly Lyin'. Funny enough I'm so not a fan of this movie, but I really like the nail polishes.

I got my 2 favorite ones Ruby Pumps and Dorothy Who? (which I was lucky enough to get the very last bottle, yay for me.)

And here I present to you Dorothy Who?

It's been a while since I've seen such a gorg color, it's a beautiful glitter bomb. It has tiny silver and blue glitter suspended in an electric blue. Sadly the picture doesn't show how amazing it is.

Ruby Pumps was the only one that made it to their regular collection, so it's been around since then. I think this is the most popular CG color ever! It's red glitter that everyone should own, even if you're not a red fan like me :)

I tried to capture how glittery they both are, but FAIL! Sorry for my poor light and camera skills (or lack of).

Anyway, I hope you guys go check out this collection!



Thursday, October 22, 2009

NUP Pink Flamingo

As promised here is Nina Ultra Pro nail polish in Pink Flamingo.
I just could not wait to try this one!

In my neverending search for the perfect pink, I knew I had to get it from the moment I lay my eyes on it!
It is what I would define as Barbie pink. But since everyone seems to be using that adj. to describe every single variation of pink there is....I'm not sure...but at least for me it is!

Like I said in my previous post I've never really given NUP the light of day, I guess I was stuck in a rut with my OPI, Orly and China Glaze obsession.
I have to say I really like the formulation because it is easily applied. I only used 2 coats for this and it was not streaky whatsoever and that's always a good sign.

It's very creamy and has a nice shine to it. As for the wear, we'll just have to wait and see, but I used my trusty Seche Vite topcoat so I have high hopes for it! Overall I see myself buying some more of NUP before the $1.99 sale is over!!! :)


Nail polish haul

Here are some of the nail polishes I got today, I just wanted to give you a sneak peek since I will def. be doing individual posts on these babies. So here is what I got:

♥ OPI Baby Is "Coal" Outside (beautiful shimmery black)
♥ China Glaze Medallion (omg a-mazing glittery goodness!)
♥ Nina Ultra Pro in Purple-Xing (fun purple with multicolor shimmer and glitter)
♥ NUP in The Blue (navy blue)
♥ NUP in Pink Flamingo (creamy hot pink)

I got these at Sally's except for the OPI one. It's getting kind of annoying trying to find OPI nail polishes since Sally's is no longer carrying them. I had to get mine at Trade Secret and they suck with new collections. As for the Nina Ultra Pro polishes, well they were on sale (for only $1.99) and I've never tried them before so I picked them up to see if I like them! Let me know if you have tried them! :)

Kathy ♥

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Scarlett Johansson Glamour inspired nails

So the beautiful Scarlett was in this month's cover of Glamour mag. and I was totally loving her mani in some of the pics, so I decided to try it out myself!

As you can tell it is kind of difficult to really appreciate the design she has on her nails, but they look really cool anyway.

So here is my take, tada! lol

It is really abstract and def. not perfect, but I like it!

The products I used were:
OPI Bride's bouquet (white)
Kiss Brush on nail art (black)
Seche Vite base and top coat

Please note: Even though the pictures might deceive you, NO I'm not a pro. *wink,wink* ;P
This is just for fun, and it was ispired by her nails so is not meant to look exactly like hers.

Let me know what you guys think!